more options
John S. Knight Institute for Writing in the Disciplines
101 McGraw Hall • Cornell University • Ithaca, NY 14853 • 607-255-2280

Fall 2006 Prize Winners

Adelphic Award

This award is made for the best essay written in a First-Year Writing Seminar by a student whose native language is other than English.

Winner

  • Wai Yin Vivian Li (A&S)
    • “Stereotyping the Caribbean—A Staged Fantasy”
    • English 111.5: The Myth of the Paradise Island
    • Instructor:Kate Hames

Honorable Mention

  • German Gutierrez (ENG)
    • “The True Human Life”
    • Philosophy 110:  Global Poverty and Duties of Aid”           
    • Instructor:Sara Streett


James E. Rice, Jr. Prizes

This award is offered for excellent expository writing in a First-Year Writing Seminar.

Winners

  • Christopher Beyers (CALS)
    • "The Governess:  A Paranormal Case of Sanity"
      English 147.01:  The Mystery in the StoryAssociations in Nature
    • Instructor:Adam Grener
  • Kate Johnson (AS)
    • "You Keep Misreading Me”:
    • The Limits of Knowledge in J. M. Coetzee’s Disgrace"
      Comparative Literature 109.01:  Truth and Reconciliation
    • Instructor:Sarah Senk

Honorable Mention

  • Shoan Yin Cheung (HE)
    • ". . . As if History is Exact!  The Construction of Narrative in Bapsi Sidhwa’s Cracking India
    • English 185.5: Other English Literatures
      Instructor:  Wyatt Bonikowski


The Elmer Markham Johnson Prize

This award is offered for excellent expository writing in a First-Year Writing Seminar.

Winner

  • Mike Grundler (A&S)
    • “Territoriality and the Origins of Dulotic Ants”
      Plant Pathology 110: Symbiotic Associations in Nature
    • Instructor:Jo Ann Asselin

Honorable Mention

  • John Minnich (HE)
    • "Earnest Doubles or Wilde Gone Wild " Sidhwa’s Cracking India
    • English 272.02: The Reading of Drama
      Instructor: Stuart Davis


The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors

This prize is awarded jointly to graduate student instructor and his/her student in recognition of excellence in the development of a portfolio of the student’s essays.

Winners

  • Ross Anderson, Student (A&S)
  • Emily Green, Instructor (TA, Music)
    • “The Culture of Futurism”
      Music 111: Futurist Music and Technology

Honorable Mentions

  • Michael Beneduce, Student (CALS)
  • Sean Connolly, Instructor (TA, Comparative Literature)
    • “Sacred Writings and Writing the Sacred”
      Com Lit 103.04: Lovers, Saints, and Sinner


Gertrude Spencer Prize For Students and Instructors

This prize is awarded jointly to a graduate student instructor and his/her student for work together as a normal part of the course that led to the student’s finished essay.

Winners

  • Grace M. Chen, student (HE)
  • Andrea Rehn, instructor (English)
    • “Gathering Fragments in Beloved
    • English 270.07, The Reading of Fiction

Honorable Mention

  • Rebecca Daley, student (CALS))
  • Dana Koster, instructor (TA, Education)
    • “When True Love is Not True”
      English 108: Fiction into Film—Based on the Book

James Slevin Assignment Sequence Prizes

This prize is awarded to the teacher submitting the best sequence of writing assignments for a First-Year Writing Seminar

Winners

  • Stephen Nelson (TA, Government)
    • Thinking and Writing about Globalizaton
      Government 100.02: Globalization in the Twenty-First Century

  • Kelly Dietz
    • “Researching Hollywood and the Pentagon: Incorporating Original Research into an Argumentative Essay”
      DSoc 112:  Home Base—The Militarization of Daily Life

     

Honorable Mention

  • Nicole Marafioti (TA, Medieval Studies)
    • “Essays II – IV: Counterargument, Close Reading, and Historical Synthesis”
      MedSt 101.03:  The Anglo-Saxons—Scholars, Saints, and Heroes



John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises

This Award recognizes excellence in short exercises and/or handouts designed to improve student writing.

Winners

  • Nicole Marafioti (TA, Medieval Studies)
    • “Preparing to Write a Research Paper
    • MdSt 101.03: The Anglo-Saxons—Saints, Scholars, and Heroes

  • Stephen Nelson (TA, Government)
    • "Evidence and Argument”
    • Government 100.02: Globalization in the Twenty-First Century

Honorable Mention

  • Nicole Nelson  (TA, Science and Technology Studies)
    • “Writing with Style”
    • STS 123.1: Technology and Society—Tinkering with Sex

The Buttrick-Crippen Fellowship for 2007-08

Winners

  • Kelly Dietz
    • Proposed seminar: “Struggling Against Human Wrongs:  The Social Politics of Human Rights”
      Development Sociology

  • Sara Streett
    • Proposed seminar: “Ethics, Poverty, and the Global Economy”
      Sage School of Philosophy
  • Sabrina Stierwalt
    • Proposed seminar:  “The Birth of the Universe”Department of Astronomy

 

The Knight Prize for Expository Writing, English 288

The John S. Knight Institute for Writing in the Disciplines offers an award each semester for the best student paper written in English 288, Expository Writing.

Winner

  • Marta Novoa, Student (ILR)
    • “Beards”
    • Instructor: Pilar Gomez-Ibanez (English)

Honorable Mention

  • Jennifer Chuong, Student (AAP)
    • “The Oyster Bar”
    • Instructor: Catherine Chung (English)

 

Writing in the Majors Award

This award is offered each semester for the best student paper written in a course affiliated with Writing in the Majors.

Winner

  • Michel Ohmer, Student (CALS)
    • “Challenging Classic Sexual Selection Theory: The Baby Became Bathwater Years Ago, But No One Noticed Until Now”
    • BioNB 221:  Neurobiology and Behavior
    • Instructor: Lynn Fletcher

Honorable Mention

  • Peter Cook, Student (A & S)
    • “Violence in Video Games and its Connection to Aggression:  A Meta-Analytic Review”in the Global Economy
    • Psych 101: Cognitive Studies
      Instructor: Nora Williams
  • David Marshak, Student (A&S)
    • “The Case for Comprehensive Newborn Screening”
    • BioGD 482: Human Genetics and Society
      Instructor: Rita Calvo